Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

Website of the Health Products Regulatory Authority (HPRA)

This statement relates to our privacy practices and cookies policy in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained in a Glossary at the end of this page.

General statement

The HPRA fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the HPRA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

For further information please see the Data Protection section of our website.

Collection and use of personal information

The HPRA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. The types of information that may be volunteered to the HPRA includes e-mails sent to us, use of our online forms to provide information on adverse reactions, quality defects or other product issues, registrations to receive regular updates through the ‘My HPRA’ service and registrations for HPRA events. Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by the HPRA only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. This may include responding to any queries you submit to us, processing any requests we receive from you and providing services which you have specifically requested from us. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Should you subsequently choose to unsubscribe from any updates, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate webpage or in communications to you, or you may contact us by email to info@hpra.ie.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. This assists the HPRA in providing an efficient and user-friendly website and does not reveal any personally identifiable information. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor's web server.
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net).
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • thetype of web browser, operating system and device used by the website visitor.

 

The HPRA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the HPRA never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by the HPRA, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Use of Cookies on this website includes:

  • When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the 'Continue' button, a cookie will be set which records your preference.
  • Temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.
  • ASP.NET session cookies as the website is a .NET web application. You can see more about ASP.NET session cookies on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899918.
  • Cookies associated with Sitefinity, the website's content management system.
  • Cookies associated with Google Analytics, the web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the web team analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can visit Google's privacy policy page for further details.

 

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. For more information, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your computer not to accept cookies without any significant loss of functionality on this website.

Payments

The HPRA collects credit card information when a payment is made online. We do not share this information with anyone outside the HPRA other than other companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf such as sending mail and processing credit card payments and this information will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services. Any such company or individual will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

You are liable for all transactions carried out by you or by anyone carrying out a transaction with your authority or express or implied consent regardless of when the transaction is processed to your account. You should check your statements and records carefully. If you believe a transaction is wrong or unauthorised you should contact us immediately.

Security

The HPRA have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data. Only authorised Health Products Regulatory Authority personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Links to third parties

Our site contains links to the websites of third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave the HPRA website.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Contact details

Health Products Regulatory Authority, Kevin O'Malley House, Earlsfort Centre, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, Ireland, D02 XP77.

E-mail: info@hpra.ie

Tel: +353 (1) 676 4971

Glossary of technical terms

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer and Firefox.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made. 

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.