Privacy Notice – Emergency Medicines Register

Under legislation S.I. 449 of 2015, organisations must inform the HPRA of their intention to procure or purchase a specified medicine from a pharmacy or other supplier for supply and administration in an emergency situation. The HPRA must maintain and publish a register of those organisations including the name of the accountable person, who is legally responsible to ensure compliance with the legislation, in each organisation. 

The data controller is the HPRA unless otherwise specified. The data protection officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@hpra.ie.

What information do we process?

The HPRA collects and publishes the name and address of the organisation, the business or trading style if different to the organisation name, the medicines the organisation intends to procure, the address of the premises where the medicines will be stored and the name of the legally accountable person.

The legal basis for processing personal data for this register is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which states:

processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

The data will not be used for any secondary purposes. 

How is your information processed and shared?

The details outlined above are included in the register and published on the HPRA website. 
Your personal data is not transferred to third countries by the HPRA. The name of the most recently nominated responsible individual is retained indefinitely unless edited using the online emergency medicines portal.

The HPRA fully respects your right to privacy and treats all personal information with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with data protection legislation.

What are your rights under data protection law?

The GDPR provides you with the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:  - the right to request access to your data
 - the right to request your data be rectified or erased
 - the right to object to processing or request processing of your data be restricted
 - the right to data portability
 - the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission

Further information

To make a request regarding your personal data under the GDPR, please submit your request in writing or via email to:

Data Protection Officer
Health Products Regulatory Authority 
Kevin O’Malley House, 
Earlsfort Centre,
Earlsfort Terrace,
Dublin 2
Tel: +353 (1) 6764971
Fax: +353 (1) 6767836
Email: dataprotectionofficer@hpra.ie

Please ensure that you describe the records you seek in the greatest detail possible to enable us to identify the relevant records. The HPRA must confirm within one month if data is held and if so, the description of the data and the purposes for which they are kept. The Irish supervisory authority for data protection is the Data Protection Commission. They may be contacted here. Details of your entitlement to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner will be included in the decision letter or email.

Note: The HPRA uses a third party provider to process payments for the emergency medicines portal. Please see their privacy notice here.