The HPRA advises healthcare professionals not to retain printed versions of Summary of Product Characteristics (SPC) documents. As these documents are subject to frequent content updates, including changes to safety and dose related information, we recommend that you visit our website as necessary to access the most up-to-date versions. If you have any queries about specific SPCs on our website then please e-mail info@hpra.ie


Advil Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules Ibuprofen 200mg Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg

200 mg/30 milligram(s) Capsule, soft

Pfizer Healthcare IrelandPA0822/164/002

Main Information

Trade NameAdvil Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules Ibuprofen 200mg Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg
Active SubstancesIbuprofen
PSEUDOEPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE
Strength200 mg/30 milligram(s)
Dosage FormCapsule, soft
Licence HolderPfizer Healthcare Ireland
Licence NumberPA0822/164/002

Group Information

ATC CodeM01AE Propionic acid derivatives
M01AE51 ibuprofen, combinations

Status

Authorised/WithdrawnAuthorised
Licence Issued16/03/2016
Legal statusProduct not subject to medical prescription
Supply StatusSupply through pharmacies only
Advertising StatusAdvertising to the general public
Conditions of LicenceSale through pharmacies only in packs containing not more than 24 units per pack. Packs containing more than 720mg pseudoephedrine are subject to medical prescription.
Marketing StatusNot marketed

Documents

Summary of Product CharacteristicsPDF Version
Package LeafletPDF Version
Public Assessment ReportNo document available
« Back